BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Kings Row, North Reading MA 01864

North Reading, MA 01864 • Castle Estates
$835,000
Est. $5,361/month
4
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,000
Sq Ft
$278
Price/Sq Ft
3.22
Acres
1996
Year Built
36
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 12, 2018 • MLS# 72394138 Copied!

About this home

LOCATION! METICULOUS CLASSIC CENTER ENTRANCE COLONIAL located in the heart of a one of North Reading’s popular subdivisions. First floor features a formal dining room and living room sharing an OPEN CONCEPT, EXPANSIVE NEWER KITCHEN with beautiful cherry cabinets, an island w/seating for 5, granite counters, and stainless steel appliances! The sunny family room has vaulted ceilings, fireplace, custom built-ins and over sized windows. The second floor hosts 4 bedrooms including the MASTER BR w/WALK-IN CLOSET, and MASTER BATH. Enjoy and Entertain outdoors in the screened porch and deck, patio, and above ground pool – TRULY AN OUTDOOR OASIS! Finally, there’s extra space for watching the game or hosting a slumber party in the lower level playroom and full bath. Notable features & updates: huge 3+ acre lot, irrigation system, new furnace 2014, new hot water heater 2015, hardwood throughout, and a neutral interior paint palette. Don’t miss this RARE OPPORTUNITY in a fantastic neighborhood!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1996
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,000 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $839,900
Final Sale Price: $835,000
Difference: $4,900 (-0.6%)
Performance Metrics
99.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
36
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $280
Sale $/sq ft: $278
This property sold for $278 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 36 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1996
Living Area 3,000 sq ft
Lot Size 3.22 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Laminate
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher, Range, Oven
Fireplace Family Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Walk-out Access
Laundry Main Level, First Floor
Features Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - 3/4, Slider, Storage, Bathroom, Play Room

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Screened, Deck, Patio, Pool - Above Ground, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
Pool Above Ground
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Screened, Deck, Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
Total Spaces 7

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer, Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $11,263
Assessed Value $689,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Laminate
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range, Oven
Interior Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - 3/4, Slider, Storage, Bathroom, Play Room
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access