BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Boardman Street # 204, Boston MA 02128

Boston, MA 02128 • East Boston
$615,000
Est. $3,626/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,074
Sq Ft
$573
Price/Sq Ft
2018
Year Built
173
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 15, 2019 • MLS# 72465897 Copied!

About this home

Introducing the Residences at 16 Boardman! Stunning exterior design greets you as you enter this amazing 3 level building with elevator and garage parking. Located only a short walk to the Blue Line station and a 9 minute ride to downtown Boston. This centrally located property is a starting point for all that East Boston has to offer, walk to Constitution Beach, multiple restaurants, and East Boston Greenway. Less than half mile to Suffolk Downs which is the future site of major redevelopment. Modern and sleek design by Neshamkin French Arcitects customized with every attention to detail possible. European style kitchen with light grey silk Thermoform cabinets, marble backsplash, quartz counters, and stainless steel Bosch appliances. Bathrooms have heated tile floors, custom vanities, and glass enclosures. Overlooking Noyes park undergoing $4M+ overhaul select units have private outdoor space.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LIU LIYUAN
Mailing Address Boardman, EAST BOSTON, MA, 02128

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $605,300
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,229
CPA Surcharge 1% ($52)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,281

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $488,400 $488,400

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2018
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,074 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $639,900
Final Sale Price: $615,000
Difference: $24,900 (-3.9%)
Performance Metrics
96.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
173
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $596
Sale $/sq ft: $573
This property sold for $573 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.9% below the original asking price.

At 173 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.