BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Atlantic St, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127 • South Boston
$975,000
Est. $6,030/month
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,298
Sq Ft
$424
Price/Sq Ft
0.05
Acres
1890
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 9, 2022 • MLS# 73056658 Copied!

About this home

Welcome home! Amazing three level, two-family in South Boston that sits a very short distance from historic and beautiful Dorchester Heights is a dream come true. The first floor one bedroom, one bathroom unit offers ample storage, in-unit laundry and amazing natural light, especially in the afternoon. The unit upstairs features a spacious living room with bay windows and a perfect home office right off it, a stunning dining room and a dream kitchen highlighted by granite countertops and stainless steel appliances; laundry room with three bedrooms and a full bathroom upstairs. Newer heating system, hot water heater, converted patio and new floors on the second floor are some of the other facets of this truly stunning home. Lovingly owned and maintained by the same family since the 1960s this is a very rare find, so act quick as this listing will not last! Property to be delivered vacant, property to be sold as is/where is.

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,298 sq ft
Total Rooms
11
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,200,000
Final Sale Price: $975,000
Difference: $225,000 (-18.8%)
Performance Metrics
81.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $522
Sale $/sq ft: $424
This property sold for $424 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 18.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1890
Living Area 2,298 sq ft
Lot Size 0.05 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 11

Financial

Annual Tax $10,803
Assessed Value $992,900

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1890
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation: Brick/Mortar
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating:
Heating Zones: 1

South Boston

16 Atlantic St, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...