BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1597 Washington St # 512, Boston MA 02118

Boston, MA 02118 • South End
$885,000
Est. $5,881/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,014
Sq Ft
$873
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
2000
Year Built
46
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 14, 2016 • MLS# 72067444 Copied!

About this home

Two bedroom/two bath unit with expansive Back Bay rooftop views enjoyed from the private balcony of this residence. A good sized second bedroom, the master bedroom with ensuite bath features a marble vanity. Both have ample closet space. The kitchen is highlighted by new stainless steel appliances, marble countertops and breakfast bar and a large pantry. The kitchen opens onto a flexible living/dining area leading to the private balcony. Hardwood floors throughout, central air and an additional storage closet down the hall on the same floor. One garage parking space with elevator access complete this inviting home! Wonderful neighborhood conveniences include many restaurants, Walgreens, Whole Foods, Foodies, SoWa galleries, public transporation and medical facilities. A second parking space is available for sale for $85,000

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2000
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,014 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $899,000
Final Sale Price: $885,000
Difference: $14,000 (-1.6%)
Performance Metrics
98.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
46
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $887
Sale $/sq ft: $873
This property sold for $873 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 46 days on market before selling.