BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

156 Porter St # 421, Boston MA 02128

Boston, MA 02128 • East Boston
$620,000
Est. $4,160/month
1
Beds
2
Baths
1,028
Sq Ft
$603
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1910
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 27, 2017 • MLS# 72189645 Copied!

About this home

Stunning oversized one bedroom penthouse loft featuring dramatic twenty-two foot ceilings, incredible wall of soundproof windows overlooking your private deck with sweeping panoramic city skyline views. This exquisite loft is flooded with natural light and features a lovely, renovated cooks kitchen with stainless steel appliances, built in microwave, dishwasher and gas cooking. This sunny home features a wonderful floor plan with two full bathrooms, separate laundry area off the spacious bedroom, motorized blinds, central air-conditioning, and TWO PARKING SPACES! Porter Lofts features elegant common areas, elevator, on site super, and is pet friendly. Situated in the best location in all East Boston, you are steps to the T, minutes to Downtown with easy access to the Ted Williams Tunnel and Sumner Tunnel. Fantastic neighborhood with beautiful parks, a brand new library and lots of great fabulous new restaurants.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,028 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
2
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $645,000
Final Sale Price: $620,000
Difference: $25,000 (-3.9%)
Performance Metrics
96.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $627
Sale $/sq ft: $603
This property sold for $603 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.9% below the original asking price.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.