BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

156 Green St # 201, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$685,000
Est. $4,518/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$685
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
2011
Year Built
67
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 8, 2020 • MLS# 72686805 Copied!

About this home

Gorgeous, sun-filled 2 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom home in 2011 construction at Bartlett Square in prime JP location. Open dining/living floor plan with updated kitchen featuring custom cabinetry, natural stone countertops, mosaic tile backsplash and energy efficient stainless steel appliances that leads into oversized living space. This home features custom molding, central air, soundproofing for city living, in-unit laundry and ample closet space throughout, large main bedroom with custom closet and almost equally sized guest bedroom with custom installed Murphy Bed. Deeded parking space with heated driveway/garage and elevator access to unit, bike storage, spacious deeded storage space outside of unit and a host of eco-friendly features including solar panels and vegetative green roof in pet-friendly (2 per unit), non-smoking building. Located just steps from the MBTA Green Street T Station and Southwest Corridor and an easy walk to Franklin Park, the Arnold Arboretum and JP restaurants.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2011
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,000 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $717,000
Final Sale Price: $685,000
Difference: $32,000 (-4.5%)
Performance Metrics
95.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
67
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $717
Sale $/sq ft: $685
This property sold for $685 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 67 days on market before selling.