BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

152 Oak Street, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867
$562,500
Est. $3,641/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,816
Sq Ft
$310
Price/Sq Ft
0.26
Acres
1952
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 1, 2013 • MLS# 71590944 Copied!

About this home

Meticulously Maintained Colonial Located in Readings Westside. Large updated kitchen with stainless appliances and granite counters opens to beautiful family room with new hardwood flooring and vaulted ceilings. This immaculate home with terrific floor plan is perfect for entertaining family and friends. Great front to back living room with fireplace and formal dining room. Family room, kitchen and deck overlook newly extended lush level back yard. Easy access to major highways & public transportation. Hardwood floors throughout. New windows and water heater among the many improvements. Easy to Show; Call for Private Viewing!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner COYNE JOHN T
Mailing Address 129 OAK ST, READING, MA, 01867

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Zoning S15
Style COLONIAL

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,103,700
Tax Rate $12.38 per $1,000
Base Tax $13,664
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($186)
Estimated Annual Tax $13,850

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $522,300 $581,400 $1,103,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Apr 12, 2016 $1 67079/68

Municipal Context: READING

Median Home Value $665,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,230
Residential Tax Rate $12.38/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (79.5% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1952
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,816 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $569,900
Final Sale Price: $562,500
Difference: $7,400 (-1.3%)
Performance Metrics
98.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $314
Sale $/sq ft: $310
This property sold for $310 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.3% below the original asking price.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1952
Living Area 1,816 sq ft
Lot Size 0.26 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Sump Pump
Laundry Main Level, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features None

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Rain Gutters
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch - Enclosed, Deck

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $7,161
Assessed Value $479,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Full, Sump Pump
Laundry: Main Level, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1952
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Block