BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

150 Prospect Street # 1, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930
$290,000
Est. $2,198/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,246
Sq Ft
$233
Price/Sq Ft
0.32
Acres
1900
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 9, 2015 • MLS# 71814586 Copied!

About this home

Style and convenience describe this first floor, 7 room condo close to Gloucester Seaport's entertainment hub with restaurants, shops, museums and services. Located in the historic Captain John Stephen's House and set nicely above the road, with a private garden patio, large and beautifully landscaped communal yard, and a large potting shed... And your private garage parking is located only steps away behind the property. Completely renovated in '09, you will appreciate the way they retained the charm and character of the 1900's but updated the amenities to include a gas fireplace, high end appliances and A/C . There is a bonus room off the shared front hall that could be used as a great home office, studio or guest room. The location close to the train, or a short drive to the beach, is perfect for summer living on Cape Ann...

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Living Area
1,246 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $293,000
Final Sale Price: $290,000
Difference: $3,000 (-1.0%)
Performance Metrics
99.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $235
Sale $/sq ft: $233
This property sold for $233 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.0% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.