BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

15 Parrott St # 201, Lynn MA 01902

Lynn, MA 01902 • Diamond District
$284,000
Est. $2,256/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,057
Sq Ft
$269
Price/Sq Ft
0.42
Acres
1937
Year Built
57
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 19, 2020 • MLS# 72658339 Copied!

About this home

Historic Shute Library converted in 2012 to upscale condominiums. Meticulously designed and maintained, state of the art amenities and exceptional quality throughout. Gorgeous, spacious and sunlit, top-floor loft inspires a transcendent combination of artistry and functionality. The result is an open, warm and peaceful oasis that is simply stunning. Two private, walk-up entrances (Front/Back) invite an open layout flaunting brilliant hard floors throughout. Modern kitchen features granite counter tops, breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, microwave, dishwasher and an abundance of maplewood cabinetry. A private, bedroom balcony beckons with sunlight and serenity; the perfect step-outside deck to relax, entertain and enjoy. Enormous, walk-in closet. Large, ceramic-tiled bath. In-unit W/D. Central A/C. New water-heater. Private storage. Deeded parking. Steps from the ocean, T Station, Commuter Rail, parks, shopping, restaurants. Close to Boston. Great location for professionals.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1937
Living Area
1,057 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $282,900
Final Sale Price: $284,000
Difference: +$1,100 (+0.4%)
Performance Metrics
100.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
57
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $268
Sale $/sq ft: $269
This property sold for $269 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 57 days on market before selling.