BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

145 Essex Ave # 519, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930 • West Gloucester
$160,000
Est. $1,487/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
655
Sq Ft
$244
Price/Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
78
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 21, 2014 • MLS# 71759764 Copied!

About this home

The view from the living room of this one bedroom penthouse doesn't get any better. Enjoy fabulous sunsets on your private deck as you watch the boats sail by. High end upgrades, deeded parking, cozy, comfy, public transportation to Boston or downtown nearby. 1/4 mile to the beach.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Living Area
655 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
3
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $169,000
Final Sale Price: $160,000
Difference: $9,000 (-5.3%)
Performance Metrics
94.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
78
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $258
Sale $/sq ft: $244
This property sold for $244 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 78 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1970
Living Area 655 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Interior

Heating Central, Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator

Features Off Street, Assigned, Deeded
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven

Financial

Annual Tax $1,155
Assessed Value $89,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: N
Laundry: Common Area, In Building
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1970
Structure Type: Garden, Mid-Rise
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Central, Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
Cooling Zones: 1

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Porch, Deck, Balcony