BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

140 Washington St # 1A, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$365,000
Est. $2,615/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,109
Sq Ft
$329
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
55
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 16, 2015 • MLS# 71904976 Copied!

About this home

Come home to 140 Washington Street, located in the heart of Salem. Soaring windows and lofty ceilings flood this beautiful downtown condo with light! Exposed brick and original wood beams harken back to this building's historic past. Only two blocks from the commuter train station and right in the middle of beautiful downtown Salem: restaurants, trendy cafes, shops, museums, library and vibrant community life. It's all here. Open living space, oak floors, gourmet kitchen with oversized cherry cabinets, granite counters and stainless steel appliances. Corner unit with 2 bedrooms each with private bath, also in unit laundry. Urban chic in a cultural oasis just north of Boston. Discover the exciting possibilities & ease of living in Historic Salem.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,109 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $349,900
Final Sale Price: $365,000
Difference: +$15,100 (+4.3%)
Performance Metrics
104.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
55
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $316
Sale $/sq ft: $329
This property sold for $329 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 55 days on market before selling.