BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

140 W Water St, Rockland MA 02370

Rockland, MA 02370
$443,835
Est. $3,009/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,884
Sq Ft
$236
Price/Sq Ft
0.49
Acres
1860
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 23, 2025 • MLS# 73446962 Copied!

About this home

Currently a 3BR, 2BA home with a full in-law apartment on the 2nd floor. First floor offers an eat-in kitchen, full bath, formal living & dining rooms, 1 bedroom, and an office that could serve as a 2nd bedroom. Second floor features its own kitchen, bath, living room, and 2 bedrooms. Right-side entrance allows separation for a two-family layout; front entrance provides shared access. Vinyl siding and roof in fair condition. Interior needs work but well worth the investment — personalization's include kitchens, baths, flooring, paint, electrical, and plumbing. Neither seller or listing agent make any representations as to the accuracy of any information contained herein. Buyer/buyer agent must conduct their own due diligence,verification(s)and research and are relying solely on the results thereof. NO DISCLOSURES.

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1860
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,884 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Stories
2
Levels
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $429,900
Final Sale Price: $443,835
Difference: +$13,935 (+3.2%)
Performance Metrics
103.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $228
Sale $/sq ft: $236
This property sold for $236 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1860
Living Area 1,884 sq ft
Lot Size 0.49 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 9

Features None
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public, Other
Sewer Public Sewer, Other
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $6,771
Assessed Value $495,300

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1860
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation: Other
Stories: 2

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features:

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

140 W Water St, Rockland MA 02370

Rockland, MA 02370

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...