BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

14 Walnut Rd, Chelmsford MA 01824

Chelmsford, MA 01824
$420,000
Est. $2,886/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,428
Sq Ft
$294
Price/Sq Ft
0.37
Acres
1957
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 25, 2018 • MLS# 72352382 Copied!

About this home

Charming cape set in one of Chelmsford's best neighborhoods. Pride of ownership shines through this home from front to back. The professionally landscaped private backyard is perfect for a pool or garden area. The home's open concept kitchen and dining room lead to a beautiful sunroom with an enjoyable view of the yard no matter the season. Two full bathrooms allow a master bedroom on the first or second floor. Fourth bedroom in the basement is ideal for an in-law suite or guest room. The flexible floorplan allows for endless possibilities and potential that can suit any owner's needs.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1957
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,428 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $429,900
Final Sale Price: $420,000
Difference: $9,900 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $301
Sale $/sq ft: $294
This property sold for $294 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1957
Living Area 1,428 sq ft
Lot Size 0.37 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry
Laundry In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features None

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Cape
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Storage, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Porch - Enclosed, Deck

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $6,742
Assessed Value $375,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry
Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1957
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame