BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

14 Walnut Rd, Chelmsford MA 01824

Chelmsford, MA 01824
$725,000
Est. $4,526/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,620
Sq Ft
$448
Price/Sq Ft
0.37
Acres
1957
Year Built
7
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 13, 2025 • MLS# 73373837 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully updated Cape-style home nestled in one of the area's most sought-after neighborhoods. Featuring timeless charm with modern touches, this home offers comfortable living both inside and out. Step inside to find a warm and inviting layout, with stylish updates that blend classic character and contemporary convenience. The spacious three-season porch is perfect for enjoying morning coffee or evening relaxation, providing an ideal transition between indoor comfort and outdoor serenity. The fenced-in private yard is great for pets, play, or entertaining, complete with plenty of space for gardening or outdoor gatherings. With recent updates throughout and meticulous care, this home is move-in ready and full of charm. Tours to begin at open house starting Saturday 5/17 from 11-1, offer deadline 5/20 by 2pm.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1957
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,620 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $649,900
Final Sale Price: $725,000
Difference: +$75,100 (+11.6%)
Performance Metrics
111.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
7
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $401
Sale $/sq ft: $448
This property sold for $448 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 7 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1957
Living Area 1,620 sq ft
Lot Size 0.37 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Laminate
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry
Laundry First Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Internet Available - Unknown

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Cape
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Composite, Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced/enclosed, Fenced
Patio/Porch Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Composite, Patio

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $7,919
Assessed Value $569,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Laminate
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features: Internet Available - Unknown