BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

135 Willow Ave # 4, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144 • Davis Square
$780,000
Est. $4,798/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
925
Sq Ft
$843
Price/Sq Ft
2006
Year Built
40
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 3, 2022 • MLS# 72948769 Copied!

About this home

Large newly updated one-bedroom condo offers fantastic lighting in an airy 925 square foot living area. This corner unit provides a desirable open floor plan warm kitchen cabinetry, highlighted by beautiful white quartz countertops and a herringbone backsplash. A massive walk-in closet, along with in-unit laundry and two garage parking spots, add the extras that make this condo stand out! 135 Willow Ave features an easily accessible outdoor common patio perfect for those warm spring days ahead and that after-work much-deserved relaxing beverage with friends. It's an unbeatable location, steps to the bike path, and a short walk to Davis Square, where one can experience all of its beautiful shops, restaurants, and more, enhancing that lifestyle experience city dwellers crave.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HOUSE ROBERTA M & GAREY TRUSTEES
Mailing Address 135 WILLOW AVE 39, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02144

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning UR
Style Three decker

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,080,700
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $11,369
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($155)
Estimated Annual Tax $11,524

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $1,080,700 $1,080,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Sep 8, 2023 $925,000 81976/0221
Oct 28, 2022 $1,000,000 80887/0470
May 16, 2022 $780,000 80130/0412
Apr 28, 2022 $1,200,000 80041/0383
Dec 17, 2021 $1,085,000 79377/0482
Jun 1, 2021 $900,000 77907/0280
Jul 23, 2020 $1 75192/0054
Aug 1, 2018 $188,197 71412/0365
Feb 10, 2017 $1 68880/0076
Nov 21, 2014 $583,000 64547/0292

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2006
Living Area
925 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,900
Final Sale Price: $780,000
Difference: $19,900 (-2.5%)
Performance Metrics
97.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
40
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $865
Sale $/sq ft: $843
This property sold for $843 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 40 days on market before selling.