BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

133 Brown Street # 4, Waltham MA 02453

Waltham, MA 02453
$487,500
Est. $2,872/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,272
Sq Ft
$383
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 18, 2021 • MLS# 72883502 Copied!

About this home

THIS IS IT! WELCOME HOME! Outstanding opportunity to own this beautiful and spacious 1st floor, 2 bed, 1 bath condominium located on a one way, tree lined street in the desirable South Waltham neighborhood near the West Newton line, just steps to the 505 Express and 553 bus routes and close to the Waltham Commuter Rail. This home features a beautiful, fully applianced granite and stainless eat in kitchen with a gas stove, updated bathroom, soaring 9 foot ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors, French doors, in unit laundry room with washer and gas dryer included, gas heating, central air, covered rear deck, private front entrance, basement storage and 2 side by side parking spaces. WOW!...this home has it all! Close to public transportation, route 90/95, shops, Moody Street restaurants and everything else Waltham has to offer! The building is 100% owner occupied and low condo fees! WHAT MORE COULD YOU ASK FOR! THIS IS A MUST SEE!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,272 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $499,000
Final Sale Price: $487,500
Difference: $11,500 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $392
Sale $/sq ft: $383
This property sold for $383 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.