BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

131 Village Post Rd # 131, Danvers MA 01923

Danvers, MA 01923
$365,000
Est. $2,815/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$317
Price/Sq Ft
1982
Year Built
12
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 19, 2020 • MLS# 72621385 Copied!

About this home

One level living at its finest at Olde Salem Village! Look no further than this lovingly maintained garden style unit with open floor plan waiting for a new owner. You will love the oversized Living room with space for your sectional & furnishings overlooking the private covered, newly refurbished Deck. Host your parties in the dining room while friends gather around the table. A step saver kitchen has ample cabinets and counter space for all your needs. Two large bedrooms w/ carpeting & sizable closets & 2 full baths. Master features a 3/4 bath with great seated shower, new tile floors & large vanity. New windows throughout the unit, roof replacement and new AC condenser all within 3-5 years. In unit washer & dryer makes laundry a breeze. Full basement for storage. Check out the Clubhouse, Pool and tennis courts or walk along the nearby Rail Trail. Minutes from downtown, shops, restaurants and all major highways. Showings begin at the open house Saturday 11-12:30 and Sunday 12-2.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1982
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,152 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $339,500
Final Sale Price: $365,000
Difference: +$25,500 (+7.5%)
Performance Metrics
107.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
12
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $295
Sale $/sq ft: $317
This property sold for $317 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 12 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1982
Living Area 1,152 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet, Laminate
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor, In Unit
Features Closet, Mud Room

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Covered Patio/deck, Professional Landscaping
Pool Association, In Ground
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Covered

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Off Street, Paved, Exclusive Parking
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $4,130
Assessed Value $316,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Laminate
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Closet, Mud Room
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor, In Unit
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1982
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle