BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

130 Mount Auburn St. # 310, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138 • Harvard Square
$5,000,000
Est. $30,834/month
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,780
Sq Ft
$1,799
Price/Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 7, 2021 • MLS# 72861065 Copied!

About this home

Rare floor-through one-level condominium on 3rd floor of University Green, established and very desirable Harvard Square 24-hour-doorman elevator residence. Unique for size & amenities: 4 good-size bedrooms, 4 full baths, sliding glass doors to 2 generous balconies ideal for summer meals. 2 master suites. Very generous entertaining spaces, good-height ceilings, cross-through ventilation, multiple exposures. Eat-in kitchen with lots of storage and workspace. In-unit laundry. 2 full-size garage spaces. Common flower & herb gardens, large common reception room, open landscaped inner courtyard garden. Private storage. Close to many restaurants, shops, and riverside recreation. Less than a block to the Red Line, connecting quickly to MIT, MGH, downtown Boston. Three blocks from HBS. Professionally managed. Beautifully maintained. An oasis at the heart of the city. Any offers will be reviewed Friday, July 16, at 2:00 p.m.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner PRESIDENT & FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
Mailing Address HOLYOKE CENTER,ROOM 1000, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02138-3895

Land Use

Use Code 942
Description N/A
Zoning O-3
Style GEN-OFFICE

Tax Information

Assessed Value $2,308,300
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $13,527
CPA Surcharge 3% ($388)
Estimated Annual Tax $13,915

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $509,500 $1,798,800 $2,308,300

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (84.5% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
4
Living Area
2,780 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $4,250,000
Final Sale Price: $5,000,000
Difference: +$750,000 (+17.6%)
Performance Metrics
117.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,529
Sale $/sq ft: $1,799
This property sold for $1,799 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 17.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.