BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

13 Spring Street # 3, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$540,000
Est. $3,170/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,690
Sq Ft
$320
Price/Sq Ft
0.17
Acres
1920
Year Built
29
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 24, 2019 • MLS# 72487652 Copied!

About this home

Introducing the Penthouse unit at The Cove at Spring Condominiums, newly constructed condominium homes with stunning water views, located just steps away from the Commuter Rail into Boston, the waterfront, and downtown Salem. This two bedroom, two full bath unit features an open floor plan perfect for entertaining, with a bonus office nook, high ceilings and ample windows providing incredible natural sunlight and water views, a contemporary state of the art kitchen with KitchenAid stainless appliances and Quartz countertops, gleaming hardwood floors throughout, in-unit laundry, designer tile in the baths including a custom walk-in master shower, and a Nest thermostat. ALL NEW plumbing, electrical and heating/cooling systems, gas forced hot air and central air units, and a Rinnai tankless hot water heater. Brand new rubber roof and HardieBoard siding. All in a pet friendly, maintenance free building, with two deeded parking spots, and a private, beach-rail deck overlooking the water.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,690 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $554,900
Final Sale Price: $540,000
Difference: $14,900 (-2.7%)
Performance Metrics
97.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
29
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $328
Sale $/sq ft: $320
This property sold for $320 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% below the original asking price.

With only 29 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.