BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

13 Carnation Cir # B, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867
$520,000
Est. $3,648/month
2
Beds
3.5
Baths
2,033
Sq Ft
$256
Price/Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 10, 2017 • MLS# 72161798 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Greenhouse Acres! This large town home offers a spacious & airy layout with cathedral ceilings & open concept living. The eat-in kitchen includes granite counters & upgraded appliances. The seamless living & dining room size makes it easy to invite the entire family over for holidays & parties! The 2nd level master bedroom comes complete with updated master bath, walk- in closet, & loft.. perfect as a home office or as a private dressing room! The 2nd bedroom has its own private bath. The finished basement includes a full bath and is ideal for extended family or an additional TV Room. Comfortable central air. Convenient 2 car garage. Easy guest parking! This town home has been well maintained with updates & upgrades. Add some personalization for additional potential & instant equity!. All the benefits of a single family home with none of the hassle. Located in a quiet setting, yet down the street from Rt 95, Reading center, Lake Qaunapowitt, shopping and restaurants!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1989
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,033 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $499,900
Final Sale Price: $520,000
Difference: +$20,100 (+4.0%)
Performance Metrics
104.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $246
Sale $/sq ft: $256
This property sold for $256 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1989
Living Area 2,033 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Oil, Unit Control
Cooling Central Air, Unit Control
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Dishwasher, Microwave
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Ceiling Fan(s), Loft, Central Vacuum

Exterior

Construction None
Architecture None
Roof None
Features Deck, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Stone Wall
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Common
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,184
Assessed Value $440,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Loft, Central Vacuum
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials