BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

129 Merrimac St # 9, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$456,000
Est. $2,999/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,342
Sq Ft
$340
Price/Sq Ft
2005
Year Built
40
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 29, 2020 • MLS# 72648890 Copied!

About this home

THIS is your opportunity to live in the heart of it all! Set back on Newburyport's popular Merrimac Street with parking right outside your front door, enjoy the parks, shops & restaurants of the waterfront downtown just footsteps away! Centrally located to the train and highway access for easy commuting, this spacious two bedroom townhouse offers an open, flexible floor plan...Use the versatile space to create a home office/study, craft room or an additional sitting area - you pick! In unit laundry is conveniently located on the the third floor just outside the Master Bedroom. The easy flow of this home makes entertaining fun and effortless! Summer is coming and your private patio is the perfect spot to start your day with a cup of coffee or relax after the workday. Come explore Newburyport living at it's best! Appointment required for all showings.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2005
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,342 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $470,000
Final Sale Price: $456,000
Difference: $14,000 (-3.0%)
Performance Metrics
97.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
40
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $350
Sale $/sq ft: $340
This property sold for $340 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 40 days on market before selling.