BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

129 Merrimac St # 20, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$909,300
Est. $5,897/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,570
Sq Ft
$579
Price/Sq Ft
2005
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 4, 2022 • MLS# 72975517 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Foundry Square, in-town living at its best. This stylish three-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhouse offers a bright, open floorplan with a well-appointed kitchen, and one-car garage. The easy flow of this home makes entertaining fun and effortless! With summer fast approaching, enjoy your private deck, the perfect spot to start your day with a cup of coffee or relax after the workday with dinner and cocktails. Professionally managed homeowners association oversees landscaping, snow removal, and exterior maintenance. Step outside your front door and enjoy the parks, shops, restaurants, and everything the Newburyport lifestyle has to offer. Offers, if any will be due by Tuesday, May 10th at 12noon. To be fair to all parties and in the best interest of the sellers, NO offers will be considered prior to the deadline.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2005
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,570 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $750,000
Final Sale Price: $909,300
Difference: +$159,300 (+21.2%)
Performance Metrics
121.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $478
Sale $/sq ft: $579
This property sold for $579 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 21.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.