BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

128 Dale St, Boston MA 02131

Boston, MA 02131 • Roslindale
$396,000
Est. $2,234/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
900
Sq Ft
$440
Price/Sq Ft
0.12
Acres
1960
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 10, 2019 • MLS# 72479980 Copied!

About this home

OH SUNDAY APRIL 14 @ 12:30-2:00 *** Adorable and Affordable!! * Come see this Terrific 6 rm straight Ranch in highly desirable Roslindale ***Playroom /Man cave/ exercise space in LL * Hardwood floors/ natural woodwork throughout* Updated Heat and Insulation * EZ One floor living - no steps to climb! * Quick walk to Hyde Park Ave Convenient to bus and transportation to Boston Train* Great potential for the wise Buyer * Ideal starter home * Needs sweat equity but well worth it!! ( bring your decorating touch )

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner VANBUSKIRK ELIZABETH J
Mailing Address DALE, ROSLINDALE, MA, 02131

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Ranch

Tax Information

Assessed Value $420,400
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $4,326
CPA Surcharge 1% ($33)
Estimated Annual Tax $4,359

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $169,800 $250,600 $420,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
May 15, 2019 $396,000

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 30, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1960
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
900 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $374,900
Final Sale Price: $396,000
Difference: +$21,100 (+5.6%)
Performance Metrics
105.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $417
Sale $/sq ft: $440
This property sold for $440 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.