BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

127 Commerford Road, Concord MA 01742

Concord, MA 01742
$815,000
Est. $5,246/month
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,552
Sq Ft
$229
Price/Sq Ft
1.95
Acres
1971
Year Built
29
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 3, 2016 • MLS# 72047793 Copied!

About this home

Sophisticated & expansive Mid-Century modern style home privately tucked back at the end of a cul-de-sac. With a nature lovers outdoor setting, the interior of the home features stunning beamed ceilings & handsome woodwork. The open floor plan offers a granite kitchen with adjoining gathering & breakfast area. The living room boasts vaulted ceilings, skylights, a floor to ceiling fireplace & slider to the large deck. A formal dining room has access to the fabulous screened porch that is the perfect place to enjoy the natural surroundings. There are 2 bedrooms on the main level, including the master bedroom ensuite. The lower level is partially finished to provide a large fireplaced family room with slider to rear yard, 2 additional bedrooms with full baths, as well as a convenient office and study space. Valuable updates include new roof, new electric panel & paint- 2016. Just a few minutes away from Concord center & a commuter's dream, this serene home & setting welcomes you home!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1971
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
4
Living Area
3,552 sq ft
Total Rooms
10

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $825,000
Final Sale Price: $815,000
Difference: $10,000 (-1.2%)
Performance Metrics
98.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
29
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $232
Sale $/sq ft: $229
This property sold for $229 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.2% below the original asking price.

With only 29 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1971
Living Area 3,552 sq ft
Lot Size 1.95 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 4
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas, Other
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 3
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Garage Access
Laundry In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Closet, Study, Sitting Room, Office

Exterior

Construction None
Architecture Contemporary, Mid-century Modern
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Screened, Deck, Screens
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Screened, Deck

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $11,097
Assessed Value $797,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Closet, Study, Sitting Room, Office
Windows: Screens
Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Garage Access