BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1241-1255 Adams, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124 • Dorchester's Lower Mills
$760,000
Est. $5,246/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,506
Sq Ft
$505
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 14, 2016 • MLS# 72093142 Copied!

About this home

Elegant BAKER SQUARE/Park Mill penthouse with GARAGE PARKING/WM space #1, and outdoor pkg space #1. Lovely renovated top floor condo, 2 BR, 2 baths and den, flooded with sunshine - South/SW corner - exposed brick in LR, DR, MBR and den. Hardwood floors throughout. KitchenAid Kitchen: Cherry/SS/Corian - cooktop and convection wall oven. Miele W/D in unit, extra storage in the basement (60sf), store you bike/s in the BSC bikeroom. Enjoy the quaint Lower Mills Village/Milton Village setting on the Neponset River - former home of Walter Baker Chocolate Factory - restaurants, shops, Star Market, easy access to the MBTA/Redline/Milton stop then home to Baker Square. Amenities: an indoor, heated lap pool, whirlpool, fitness center (all downstairs in the same mill building), pet friendly, connected by a walking bridge to the Lower Neponset River Trail/Neponset River Greenway (walking/biking trail). No showing till 1st OH: Saturday, 11-19, 1-3pm, Sunday, 11-20, 1-3pm. All offers by 5pm, 11/21.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,506 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,500
Final Sale Price: $760,000
Difference: $39,500 (-4.9%)
Performance Metrics
95.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $531
Sale $/sq ft: $505
This property sold for $505 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.9% below the original asking price.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.