BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1214 Vfw Pkwy # 37, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury
$485,000
Est. $3,757/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,066
Sq Ft
$455
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
2022
Year Built
98
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 6, 2025 • MLS# 73414173 Copied!

About this home

Top-floor unit in pristine, move-in-ready condition offers peace, privacy, and abundant natural light. Impeccably clean and filled with modern upgrades, including a stunning 2022 kitchen with custom cabinets, granite counters, stainless steel appliances, and ample built-in storage. The spacious primary suite features skylights, generous closet space, and a renovated en-suite bath with a tiled walk-in shower. Enjoy a cozy gas fireplace in the living room and step out to a private balcony. Hardwood floors, skylights, and in-unit laundry add to the appeal. Well-maintained complex with major updates including a repaved parking lot and brand-new siding (2023). Includes private storage and ample parking. Pet-friendly community in a desirable location—walk to Millennium Park, shops, dining, and public transit. Easy highway access makes commuting a breeze. A rare top-floor opportunity you don’t want to miss!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SAWAYER ANN MARIE
Mailing Address 1218 VFW PKWY #55, WEST ROXBURY, MA, 02132

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $343,100
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $3,531
CPA Surcharge 1% ($25)
Estimated Annual Tax $3,556

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $343,100 $343,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Aug 23, 2022 $499,000 68113/252
May 24, 2022 $415,000 67691/252
May 5, 2022 $465,000 67603/95
Jan 28, 2022 $409,000 67096/74
Dec 9, 2021 $1 66820/172
Nov 23, 2021 $1 66726/275
Jul 29, 2021 $375,000 65987/120
Jul 20, 2021 $1 65915/302
Jul 16, 2021 $422,000 65898/328
Jul 13, 2021 $415,000 65866/4

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (84.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2022
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,066 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $529,000
Final Sale Price: $485,000
Difference: $44,000 (-8.3%)
Performance Metrics
91.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
98
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $496
Sale $/sq ft: $455
This property sold for $455 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.3% below the original asking price.

At 98 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.