BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

120 Summer Avenue, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867 • WEST SIDE
$410,000
Est. $2,797/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,896
Sq Ft
$216
Price/Sq Ft
0.30
Acres
1900
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 8, 2012 • MLS# 71393884 Copied!

About this home

WEST SIDE of READING , Rare opportunity to own this Turn of the Century Classic just waiting for your personal touch. REHAB this family home situated on a beautiful, treed, level corner lot with attached 2 car garage, fenced in garden area & plenty of room for your leisure activities. Close to the Parker MIddle School, downtown Reading & public transportation. Showings begin at OPEN HOUSE on Saturday June 9th & SUNDAY June 10th from Noon to 3 PM

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HUMPHREYS LIONEL N IV
Mailing Address 119 SUMMER AVE, READING, MA, 01867

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Zoning S15
Style COLONIAL

Tax Information

Assessed Value $990,000
Tax Rate $12.38 per $1,000
Base Tax $12,256
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($165)
Estimated Annual Tax $12,421

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $502,000 $475,400 $990,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 15, 2020 $765,000 75128/535

Municipal Context: READING

Median Home Value $665,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,230
Residential Tax Rate $12.38/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (80.4% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,896 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $424,900
Final Sale Price: $410,000
Difference: $14,900 (-3.5%)
Performance Metrics
96.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $224
Sale $/sq ft: $216
This property sold for $216 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.5% below the original asking price.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1900
Living Area 1,896 sq ft
Lot Size 0.30 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Vinyl, Concrete, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Vinyl
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead
Laundry In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Slider, Sunken, Sun Room, Office, Home Office, Walk-up Attic

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service, Knob & Tube Wiring
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,287
Assessed Value $444,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Concrete, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Vinyl
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Slider, Sunken, Sun Room, Office, Home Office, Walk-up Attic