BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Oliver Road # 3, Watertown MA 02472

Watertown, MA 02472 • East Watertown
$585,000
Est. $3,638/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,321
Sq Ft
$443
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
39
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 14, 2019 • MLS# 72499220 Copied!

About this home

Don’t miss this renovated top floor 3 bed condo w/ large covered porch, 2 car parking AND walkable to over 40 restaurants, bars & coffee shops! Located in heart of the East End, this 1321 sq. ft condo boasts high ceilings, crown molding, gleaming wood floors, central air, lovely built-ins, bay windows, stained glass & fantastic sunlight. Renovated in '06, unit features a blend of period charm & modern amenities along w/ open floor plan perfect for entertaining. Chef’s kitchen is open to a huge living area & has cherry cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, recessed lights & handy peninsula. Other rooms include a home office, laundry room & an impressive marble floored bath. Newly landscaped common yard w/ patio, pets w/ permission & ample designated storage. Convenient location within close proximity to the Harvard Sq. bus, parks, community garden, shops, schools, bike trail, numerous commuter routes & over 40 restaurants, bars & coffee shops!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,321 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $619,000
Final Sale Price: $585,000
Difference: $34,000 (-5.5%)
Performance Metrics
94.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
39
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $469
Sale $/sq ft: $443
This property sold for $443 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 39 days on market before selling.