BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Metcalf St # 12, Medford MA 02155

Medford, MA 02155 • Tufts University
$560,000
Est. $3,558/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,018
Sq Ft
$550
Price/Sq Ft
0.07
Acres
1910
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 19, 2026 • MLS# 73488862 Copied!

About this home

Top location near Tufts, commuter rail, parks and highway. This gorgeous first floor 5 room, 2 bedroom condo is immaculate and ready for new owners! You'll love the high ceilings, the Birdseye maple flooring, formal diningroom with built in hutch and stained glass window. Modern eat in kitchen with granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances and gas cooking. Formal livingroom and a bright sunroom off the rear of kitchen. Over 1000 sq ft of living area. Energy efficient with updated doublepane windows, and blown in cellulose insulation in walls. Enclosed front porch. Outdoor space. Access from unit to full basement (shared) for extra storage and your own laundry. A great combination of turn of the century charm and modern comforts! List of updates attached in MLS. Short walk to Tufts and new Green line, commuter rail and bus. Walk Score of 88 .

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,018 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $529,900
Final Sale Price: $560,000
Difference: +$30,100 (+5.7%)
Performance Metrics
105.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $521
Sale $/sq ft: $550
This property sold for $550 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.