BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Christopher Rd, Holliston MA 01746

Holliston, MA 01746
$500,000
Est. $3,228/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,293
Sq Ft
$387
Price/Sq Ft
0.41
Acres
1968
Year Built
4
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 5, 2021 • MLS# 72826328 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Holliston!! Located on a cul-de-sac in a quiet and private neighborhood abutting the Rail Trail. Step into this meticulously maintained home. The bright and sunny living room opens to the dining room and updated kitchen featuring new granite counter tops, tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. Off the kitchen, a sun splashed 3 season porch great for evening dinners, social gatherings, or peace and quiet. Off the porch is a generous sized deck that overlooks the large level back yard and garden. Updates include freshly painted interior, new laminate flooring in the kitchen and basement, freshly stained decking, and a new bathroom vanity. Loads of storage space complete this home. Ideal commuters location centrally located just minutes from 495, off of rt.16, near routes 126, 109 and 135. Easy access to shopping, restaurants and amenities. Location, location, location! Showings begin at Twilight Open House Thursday May 6th from 4:30-6:30

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1968
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,293 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $424,900
Final Sale Price: $500,000
Difference: +$75,100 (+17.7%)
Performance Metrics
117.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
4
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $329
Sale $/sq ft: $387
This property sold for $387 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 17.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 4 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1968
Living Area 1,293 sq ft
Lot Size 0.41 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Hardwood, Engineered Hardwood, Laminate
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
Laundry In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Bonus Room, Internet Available - Satellite

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Raised Ranch
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Patio

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Deeded, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $5,996
Assessed Value $335,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood, Engineered Hardwood, Laminate
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer
Interior Features: Bonus Room, Internet Available - Satellite
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup