BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

117 Camden Street # 117, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$225,000
Est. $1,516/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
931
Sq Ft
$242
Price/Sq Ft
1987
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 3, 2019 • MLS# 72571678 Copied!

About this home

Don't Wait for the Open House to see this GEM! This 2 bed 1.5 bath townhouse checks all the boxes on the "must-have" list. *No Monthly Condo Fee, *Location is very convenient with a High Walkability score to do errands without a car; a variety of Outdoor Activities and Restaturants*Recently installed ductless A/C unit, *Open style Kitchen with Granite Countertops, Private deck access to enjoy the backyard, the bedrooms, and the closets are spacious. The parking features a fully paved driveway and several common spaces for owners. With some imagination and skill, another opportunity to add more space could be possible in the unfinished basement. This townhouse can be signed, sealed and closed before Thanksgiving to celebrate, entertain and bring in 2020 as a homeowner. Can you imagine anything could be better?

Property Type
Condex
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1987
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
931 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $219,900
Final Sale Price: $225,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+2.3%)
Performance Metrics
102.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $236
Sale $/sq ft: $242
This property sold for $242 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condex
Year Built 1987
Living Area 931 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas, Individual, Unit Control
Cooling Wall Unit(s), Individual, Unit Control
Flooring Carpet, Wood Laminate
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry Gas Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, Washer Hookup, In Basement, In Unit
Features Internet Available - Unknown

Exterior

Construction None
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Deck, Deck - Wood, Fenced Yard, Garden, Screens
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Deck, Deck - Wood

Parking

Features Off Street, On Street, Common, Driveway, Paved

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public, Individual Meter
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $2,136
Assessed Value $150,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Carpet, Wood Laminate
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Interior Features: Internet Available - Unknown
Windows: Storm Window(s), Screens
Basement: Y
Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, Washer Hookup, In Basement, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1987
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials:
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: