BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

11 Wayne St, Boston MA 02121

Boston, MA 02121 • Dorchester
$995,000
Est. $5,769/month
5
Beds
2.5
Baths
4,819
Sq Ft
$206
Price/Sq Ft
0.25
Acres
1905
Year Built
54
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 3, 2021 • MLS# 72792168 Copied!

About this home

Available for only the 3rd time in its history, 11 Wayne St is rich with history & magnificent craftsmanship, with superb modern updates. Designed by J. Williams Beal at the turn of the 20th century, 11 Wayne consists of 5 beds and 2.5 baths, with nearly 5,000 SqFt of living space on a ¼ acre lot, just outside of downtown Boston. Step into the house and be immediately wowed by the stunning 2-story foyer with a grand staircase, chandelier, arched windows and a beautiful ceiling wrapped in detailed crown molding. Features of the home include beautifully restored hardwood floors, 5 fireplaces, 2 renovated kitchens, a formal living room & dining room, multiple chandeliers, and tons of detailed crown moldings. No shortage of outdoor space here, the home features two large decks on both the 1st floor and 2nd floor as well as a massive fenced-in backyard. Located 2 blocks from 527 acre Franklin Park, which features a zoo, golf course, walking trails & athletic fields.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HIRT CHRISTIAN KURT
Mailing Address Wayne, DORCHESTER, MA, 02121

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Victorian

Tax Information

Assessed Value $996,100
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $10,250
CPA Surcharge 1% ($92)
Estimated Annual Tax $10,342

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $165,400 $830,700 $996,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
May 20, 2021 $995,000 65503/148

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 24, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,819 sq ft
Total Rooms
13
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,150,000
Final Sale Price: $995,000
Difference: $155,000 (-13.5%)
Performance Metrics
86.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
54
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $239
Sale $/sq ft: $206
This property sold for $206 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 13.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 54 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1905
Living Area 4,819 sq ft
Lot Size 0.25 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 13

Interior

Heating Steam
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Cooktop
Fireplace Dining Room, Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom
Fireplaces 5
Basement Full, Walk-out Access
Laundry In Basement
Features Kitchen Island, Kitchen

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Balcony / Deck, Deck, Patio, Balcony, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Deck, Patio

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $6,450
Assessed Value $658,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Cooktop
Interior Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen
Windows:
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
Laundry: In Basement
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1905
Structure Type: