BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

11 Wayne St, Boston MA 02121

Boston, MA 02121 • Dorchester
$490,000
Est. $2,992/month
5
Beds
2.5
Baths
4,819
Sq Ft
$102
Price/Sq Ft
0.25
Acres
1905
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 9, 2016 • MLS# 72001684 Copied!

About this home

Located just blocks from Franklin Park, this stately home was constructed to the standards of a bygone era . Visitors are greeted by an impressive, two story foyer with a grand spiral staircase and arched windows. Formal and informal dining and living rooms on the first floor feature soaring ceilings, large windows and unique crown moldings. A wide side porch opens the living areas to the outside. The second floor offers large, sunny bedrooms including a master with curved windows and an attached sitting area. Also on the second floor are a second kitchen and covered porch. A finished third level provides additional living space. Five original fireplaces with with unique mantles. Parking for 2 cars with a portico. Large, deep backyard.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,819 sq ft
Total Rooms
14

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $449,900
Final Sale Price: $490,000
Difference: +$40,100 (+8.9%)
Performance Metrics
108.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $93
Sale $/sq ft: $102
This property sold for $102 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1905
Living Area 4,819 sq ft
Lot Size 0.25 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 14

Interior

Heating Steam
Cooling None
Flooring Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 5
Basement Full, Walk-out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry None
Features Entry Hall, Kitchen, Sitting Room

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Carport, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $3,776
Assessed Value $311,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Entry Hall, Kitchen, Sitting Room
Windows:
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Victorian
Year Built: 1905
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Steam
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: None
Hot Water: