BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

11 Symonds Street # 3, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$330,000
Est. $2,405/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
900
Sq Ft
$367
Price/Sq Ft
1870
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 6, 2021 • MLS# 72772162 Copied!

About this home

Charming renovated 2BD, 1BA penthouse unit with an open floor plan and striking original, wide pine floors. The spacious living area featuring high cathedral ceilings opens into the eat-in kitchen with granite counters, Shaker cabinets, stainless steel appliances and venting skylight. The gracious sized bedrooms are perfect for additional family or office. Washer/dryer in unit. Plenty of outdoor space with an impeccably landscaped, fenced-in backyard for entertaining and gardening. This North Salem location is a commuter’s dream, just a half mile from the commuter rail, with easy access to 128. Short walk to downtown Salem. Pet friendly building with two assigned parking spaces and basement storage. Original character of the home preserved with all of the amenities.Nothing to do but move in and enjoy this sought after location!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1870
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
900 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $319,900
Final Sale Price: $330,000
Difference: +$10,100 (+3.2%)
Performance Metrics
103.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $355
Sale $/sq ft: $367
This property sold for $367 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.