BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1060 Broadway # 101, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144
$1,125,000
Est. $839,705/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,441
Sq Ft
$781
Price/Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
84
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 8, 2020 • MLS# 72765098 Copied!

About this home

An inspired new opportunity in Somerville, CALA is a real estate project that reflects the larger diverse, intergenerational & artistic Somerville community; a place that will bring people together in a setting filled with vegetation & art; a place where the experience does not end at your front door. From the former Powder House Community School, a building of concrete & steel, the designer carved beautiful and rich LOFT style living spaces - private canvases on which you can create your own life experiences. The ceilings are high, the windows are huge, and each unit has private outdoor space. While all different, the layout of each unit is artful and inviting. With 1,441 sq. ft. of interior space, UNIT 101 is in the main building. It has 2 bedrooms, a large living room/DR spilling out onto a 91 sq. ft. balcony, a separate office, floor to ceiling windows, and 2 full bathrooms. Come and learn more about the project and experience the CALA concept for yourself!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1973
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,441 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,225,000
Final Sale Price: $1,125,000
Difference: $100,000 (-8.2%)
Performance Metrics
91.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
84
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $850
Sale $/sq ft: $781
This property sold for $781 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 84 days on market before selling.