BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

106 Annawan Rd, Newton MA 02468

Newton, MA 02468 • Waban
$1,875,000
Est. $11,035/month
4
Beds
4.5
Baths
4,160
Sq Ft
$451
Price/Sq Ft
0.27
Acres
1941
Year Built
26
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 6, 2022 • MLS# 72963132 Copied!

About this home

Wonderful Waban! This 4 bedroom, 4 1/2 bath classic Colonial has it all. Sitting within a fenced-in level lot on a beautiful tree-lined street - this home boasts oversized rooms with tons of natural light. The entrance offers a welcoming foyer and attractive living room with a classic fireplace. The upgraded kitchen with quality cabinets has newer appliances (including a induction stove). Inviting dining room with slider that leads out to a deck and porch overlooking beautiful grounds. This home has a fantastic flow - sunken family room with built-in speakers for a family movie night. First floor also has a half-bath and room for a home office. Second floor has 4 oversized bedrooms including the primary with amazing closet space and en suite bath with radiant heat and jetted tub. Second floor laundry and 2 additional full baths complete this level. The lower level is absolutely amazing with a full bath and 2 rooms for fantastic living space!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ANSARI MUHAMMAD SAMER
Mailing Address 106 ANNAWAN RD, WABAN, MA, 02468

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR2
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,950,100
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $21,276
CPA Surcharge 2% ($404)
Estimated Annual Tax $21,679

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $1,418,300 $531,800 $1,950,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 16, 2022 $1,875,000 80291/419

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1941
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
4
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,160 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,995,000
Final Sale Price: $1,875,000
Difference: $120,000 (-6.0%)
Performance Metrics
94.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
26
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $480
Sale $/sq ft: $451
This property sold for $451 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.0% below the original asking price.

With only 26 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1941
Living Area 4,160 sq ft
Lot Size 0.27 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 4
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Radiant, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Parquet, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Finished, Sump Pump
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Sink, Second Floor
Features Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Play Room, 3/4 Bath, Wired For Sound, Internet Available - Satellite

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Deck - Composite, Patio, Rain Gutters, Sprinkler System, Screens, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced/enclosed, Fenced
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck - Composite, Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $16,242
Assessed Value $1,543,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Parquet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet