BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

101 Mount Pleasant Avenue, Boston MA 02119

Boston, MA 02119
$600,000
Est. $3,559/month
5
Beds
1.5
Baths
2,216
Sq Ft
$271
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1883
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 8, 2021 • MLS# 72811659 Copied!

About this home

Blissful period details will captivate you as you enter the formal foyer of this grand Victorian. Patterned wood flooring & soaring ceilings topped with crown molding in the formal living room are illuminated by a gorgeous period chandelier. French doors open into the adjoining fireplaced parlor and then onto the dining room featuring a window nook, fireplace & built in china cabinet. An unfinished room behind the kitchen could offer space to expand if desired or perhaps build a laundry room or pantry. A double staircase takes you to the second floor which offers 3 spacious bedrooms with wood floors & high ceilings. The third floor offers 2 addtional bedrooms with new laminate flooring & LED recessed lighting. Many desirable features such as fresh paint, vinyl replacement windows, off street parking, farmer's porch, partially fenced yard & more! Much work has been done & this home is ready for your ideas!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner EDOZIE RITA N
Mailing Address MT PLEASANT, ROXBURY, MA, 02119

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Semi-Det

Tax Information

Assessed Value $500,200
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,147
CPA Surcharge 1% ($41)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,188

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $147,300 $352,900 $500,200

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (88.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1883
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,216 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $569,900
Final Sale Price: $600,000
Difference: +$30,100 (+5.3%)
Performance Metrics
105.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $257
Sale $/sq ft: $271
This property sold for $271 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1883
Living Area 2,216 sq ft
Lot Size 0.09 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Wood
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Disposal, Refrigerator
Fireplace Dining Room, Family Room
Fireplaces 2

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $3,896
Assessed Value $408,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Disposal, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Unfinished
Laundry:
Security: Security System

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1883