BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1006 Paradise Rd # 1E, Swampscott MA 01907

Swampscott, MA 01907
$257,500
Est. $2,092/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
911
Sq Ft
$283
Price/Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 20, 2020 • MLS# 72645576 Copied!

About this home

Own for the same cost as rent! This open floor plan, freshly renovated and updated 1 bedroom, 1 bath awaits a stylish new buyer. Large living room, dining room and eat- in kitchen allow for great entertaining. Great opportunity for a first time home buyer or those looking to downsize to a professionally managed building with function room, gym, sauna, billiards room, and additional storage bin. Enjoy seasonal, heated outdoor pool, barbecue deck and ample parking. Summit Estates is close to public transportation, shopping, restaurants, beaches, Logan Airport and easy access to Boston. Condo Fee includes everything you need to begin the path to home ownership with the exception of electric and cable. Pre-approval or qualified buyers required to schedule private showings. Advanced notice required.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1973
Living Area
911 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $269,900
Final Sale Price: $257,500
Difference: $12,400 (-4.6%)
Performance Metrics
95.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $296
Sale $/sq ft: $283
This property sold for $283 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.6% below the original asking price.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.