BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

100 Washington Park # 100, Newton MA 02460

Newton, MA 02460 • Newtonville
$1,080,000
Est. $7,392/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,603
Sq Ft
$415
Price/Sq Ft
1.87
Acres
1981
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 18, 2019 • MLS# 72567051 Copied!

About this home

Quintessential Newtonville location close to Washington Park, shops, restaurants, commuter rail station, and the renovated/expanded Cabot Elementary School. In pristine condition, this beautiful townhouse, with approx. 2,603 SF of living space, features a wonderful flow, well-proportioned rooms, tasteful details, and modern amenities. The 1st floor offers an open circular floor plan featuring a 2015 gut-renovated kitchen with quartz countertops, a dining area, a half-bathroom, and a light-filled living room with a fireplace and a slider leading to an enclosed brick patio. There are 3 generously-sized bedrooms, a bathroom with a double vanity & marble finishes, a second full bathroom, an office & 2nd floor laundry. In the finished lower level are a family room & play/exercise room. Other highlights include hardwood floors, central air, central vacuum, great closet & storage space, and 2 assigned parking spaces. In a professionally managed 25-unit association with high-owner occupancy.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1981
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,603 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
4
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,100,000
Final Sale Price: $1,080,000
Difference: $20,000 (-1.8%)
Performance Metrics
98.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $423
Sale $/sq ft: $415
This property sold for $415 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.8% below the original asking price.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.