BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

10 Spiers Road, Newton MA 02459

Newton, MA 02459 • Newton Center
$2,015,419
Est. $18,724/month
6
Beds
6
Baths
5,200
Sq Ft
$388
Price/Sq Ft
0.20
Acres
2019
Year Built
29
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 22, 2018 • MLS# 72414080 Copied!

About this home

Spectacular custom built NEW CONSTRUCTION on a corner lot overlooking beautiful Conservation Landwith amazing curb appeal. Features 6 bedrooms & 6 full baths. This home offers 10’ ceilings on the 1st floor. Open floor plan includes a Gourmet kitchen with custom cabinets & Professional Series JennAir appliances with a 48” built-in fridge, double ovens & Wet Bar, family room with gas fireplace and access to a lovely yard & patio, living room and dining room allowing for fabulous entertaining. The 2nd floor 9’ ceiling, contains 4 large en-suite bedrooms including a gorgeous Master Suite with his/hers walk-in closets, large bathroom with oversized shower,double sink vanity and soaking tub and a laundry room. The finished lower level offers 2 additional bedrooms, built-in bar and entertainment area, full bath & lots of closet space. A mudroom with direct entry heated 2-car garage with electric car charging station and more. Place your finishing touches on this Gem before it’s gone!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SAUER WILLIAM H
Mailing Address 10 SPIERS RD, NEWTON, MA, 02459

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR3
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $2,614,100
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $28,520
CPA Surcharge 2% ($549)
Estimated Annual Tax $29,068

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $725,100 $1,887,400 $2,614,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Mar 29, 2019 $2,015,419 72399/373

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2019
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
6
Living Area
5,200 sq ft
Total Rooms
12

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,899,997
Final Sale Price: $2,015,419
Difference: +$115,422 (+6.1%)
Performance Metrics
106.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
29
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $365
Sale $/sq ft: $388
This property sold for $388 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 29 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.