BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

10 Samoset Lane, Waltham MA 02451

Waltham, MA 02451 • THE LANES
$672,500
Est. $3,881/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,702
Sq Ft
$395
Price/Sq Ft
0.20
Acres
1950
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 15, 2019 • MLS# 72579789 Copied!

About this home

VERY RARE FIND! HIGHLY DESIRABLE LANES LOCALE NEAR PROSPECT HILL PARK! PRISTINE MOVE IN CONDITION SPACIOUS RANCH HOME FEATURING bright oak kitchen, large sundrenched living room w/bay window and masonry fireplace, relaxing rear family room w/cathedral ceiling, large master bedroom, hardwood flooring (under carpeting), lower level playroom, huge work shop, new heating and hot water, newer central air, newer windows, new roof, convenient attached one car garage and much, much more! Walk to acres of conservation, Leary Field, play ground, shops and public transportation! Quick access to Rte 128, Rte 2 and Mass Pike!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1950
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,702 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $619,900
Final Sale Price: $672,500
Difference: +$52,600 (+8.5%)
Performance Metrics
108.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $364
Sale $/sq ft: $395
This property sold for $395 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.