BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

10 Gloucester St, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844 • East Methuen
$307,000
Est. $2,032/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,808
Sq Ft
$170
Price/Sq Ft
0.22
Acres
1955
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 26, 2015 • MLS# 71924207 Copied!

About this home

Gorgeous best describes this updated Mid-Century Cape with Pottery Barn flair and an art deco warm earth tone color palette throughout. The kitchen and baths have been remodeled and are very modern with upgraded countertops and cabinets as well as new flooring. Hardwood floors throughout most of the home. The first level offers kitchen, dining, living, bedroom, full bath and a four season heated sun/play room. The second level offers two additional bedrooms with hardwood floors and a half bath. The basement is finished with a large family room and an exercise room. Laundry on the first level. Carefree vinyl siding. New replacement windows 3 years ago & blown-in insulation 5 years ago. An enormous deck for outdoor entertaining. All this on a corner lot with fenced yard on a charming tree lined street! Nothing to do but move in! Open House Sunday, November 1st from 12-2. Bring your highest and best and be living & entertaining in this warm and inviting home for the holidays!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1955
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,808 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $315,000
Final Sale Price: $307,000
Difference: $8,000 (-2.5%)
Performance Metrics
97.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $174
Sale $/sq ft: $170
This property sold for $170 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.5% below the original asking price.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.