BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

10 Cottage Ave # 10, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144 • Davis Square
$675,000
Est. $4,286/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
825
Sq Ft
$818
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
79
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 19, 2021 • MLS# 72921995 Copied!

About this home

Sunny first floor condo on a quiet, tree lined, residential street a block outside of Davis Sq. offers an open floor plan, beautiful hardwood floors, high ceilings, lots of windows, and a warm and inviting eat in kitchen kitchen with pantry ready for you to make it home. The fenced in back yard, front porch with stone walled garden plus large basement provide lots of space for storage, gardening, gathering and more. This unit has a new gas furnace (2019), new fixtures, has been well cared for and is move in ready.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner FITZGERALD VIRGINIA M
Mailing Address 10A COTTAGE AVE, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02144

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Two Family

Tax Information

Assessed Value $911,600
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,590
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($128)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,718

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $911,600 $911,600

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Feb 28, 2022 $675,000 79747/0226
Apr 19, 2006 $556,000 47300/0104

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.8% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Living Area
825 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $750,000
Final Sale Price: $675,000
Difference: $75,000 (-10.0%)
Performance Metrics
90.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
79
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $909
Sale $/sq ft: $818
This property sold for $818 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 79 days on market before selling.