BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Summer Street # 3, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143 • Union Square
$725,000
Est. $4,842/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,226
Sq Ft
$591
Price/Sq Ft
1858
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 6, 2017 • MLS# 72252271 Copied!

About this home

SPECTACULAR 2 level converted luxury Church loft is one of the area's most incredible spaces! Enormous ceiling height, dramatic stained-glass peaked windows, mix of recessed / track / chandelier / sconce lighting, "historic" hardwood floors. Cozy, lofted bedroom with "sconce-lit" exposed brick wall overlooks the dramatic, open-concept living room & dining room. Modern, gourmet kitchen dazzles with stainless steel appliances, subway tile backsplash, stone counters and wonderful pantry space. Gorgeous full bath is perfectly accented with antique fixtures. Spiral staircase from living room leads to comfortable elevated office space. Bonus first level den is flexible for guest room, second office, etc. Abundance of closets, ceiling fan & owner added custom-designed touches complete this outstanding & unique gem. Heated garage parking space. Heat included in condo fee! Located in the heart of Union Square, Somerville in a wonderful 7 unit association.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner I VICTORIA
Mailing Address 1 SUMMER ST UNIT 7, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02143

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning UR
Style Converted Municipal

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,961,700
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $20,637
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($294)
Estimated Annual Tax $20,931

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $1,880,900 $1,961,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 5, 2023 $1 81617/0372
Apr 9, 2021 $2,190,000 77474/0451
Jan 30, 2018 $1,000,000 70569/0001
Dec 27, 2017 $1,100,000 70442/0169
Sep 8, 2014 $1 64195/0066
Apr 15, 2011 $1 56742/0447
May 12, 2006 $480,000 47442/0031

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.8% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1858
Living Area
1,226 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,000
Final Sale Price: $725,000
Difference: +$26,000 (+3.7%)
Performance Metrics
103.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $570
Sale $/sq ft: $591
This property sold for $591 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.