BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Summer St # 3, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143 • Union Square
$752,000
Est. $4,923/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,226
Sq Ft
$613
Price/Sq Ft
1858
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 11, 2021 • MLS# 72828812 Copied!

About this home

Dramatic offering at 1 Summer St -in the heart of Union Sq - a rare opportunity for the discerning buyer. The church, built in the Gothic Revival style c1858-1874 was transformed into 7 luxury condos in 2005. Seamlessly blending its rich history w/ contemporary elements, this 1-bedroom w/ GARAGE boasts soaring ceilings, 8-ft pointed Gothic arched windows, elegant h/w floors & modern kitchen. Comprising 1200+ sqft & spanning two living-levels, you’ll have ample room to entertain & host plus work-from-home w/ a den/reading/relaxing space on the upper level, accessed by spiral staircase & small office space on the main level. The top level bedroom w/ exposed brick & wall sconces overlooks living/dining below. Your kitchen features granite counters, subway tile, s/s appliances & pantry space. The generous tiled bath & in-unit W/D complete the space. Elevator + Heated garage/self-managed w/ heat included. Next to Somerville's best restaurants/shopping.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner I VICTORIA
Mailing Address 1 SUMMER ST UNIT 7, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02143

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning UR
Style Converted Municipal

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,961,700
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $20,637
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($294)
Estimated Annual Tax $20,931

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $1,880,900 $1,961,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 5, 2023 $1 81617/0372
Apr 9, 2021 $2,190,000 77474/0451
Jan 30, 2018 $1,000,000 70569/0001
Dec 27, 2017 $1,100,000 70442/0169
Sep 8, 2014 $1 64195/0066
Apr 15, 2011 $1 56742/0447
May 12, 2006 $480,000 47442/0031

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.3% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1858
Living Area
1,226 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,900
Final Sale Price: $752,000
Difference: $47,900 (-6.0%)
Performance Metrics
94.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $652
Sale $/sq ft: $613
This property sold for $613 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.0% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.