BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Riverview Blvd # 101, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$300,000
Est. $2,297/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,309
Sq Ft
$229
Price/Sq Ft
1999
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 3, 2018 • MLS# 72387257 Copied!

About this home

This may be the finest condo in town! 8-101 is a VERY desirable first-level, ranch-style, corner unit. Boasting an OPEN CONCEPT 2-bedroom/2-bathroom layout with Black Walnut bamboo flooring throughout, Fantasy Brown granite countertops with finished edges, a tumbled glass and tile backsplash, JSI soft-close kitchen cabinets equipped with under cabinet lighting, as well as LG stainless-steel appliances, filling the kitchen. Natural sunlight flows in from the 13 windows throughout. In-unit stackable washer/dryer. Gas fireplace living room that turns on with the flip of a switch. Central air conditioning with Nest thermostat. Master ensuite bathroom and walk-in closet filled with wood shelving. Outside garage AND 1 deeded space included. Beautifully situated in the complex with back patio overlooking the ground’s natural pond. Completely turn-key, as It has been well cared for by the owner and is a must see! NEW energy-efficient upgrades--see Firm Remarks.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1999
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,309 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $289,900
Final Sale Price: $300,000
Difference: +$10,100 (+3.5%)
Performance Metrics
103.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $221
Sale $/sq ft: $229
This property sold for $229 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.