BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Reed Road, Peabody MA 01960

Peabody, MA 01960 • Centerfield
$360,000
Est. $2,348/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,904
Sq Ft
$189
Price/Sq Ft
0.23
Acres
1958
Year Built
23
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 1, 2018 • MLS# 72337799 Copied!

About this home

Spacious three to four bedroom ranch in the centerfield area close to shopping and Route 128. The home features a large cathedral ceiling living room with sliders to a patio, two full baths, a level corner lot with four car parking and a newer roof. Take advantage of the convenient location and the wonderful neighborhood. This house needs updating and is being sold in "As Is' condition.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1958
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,904 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $379,900
Final Sale Price: $360,000
Difference: $19,900 (-5.2%)
Performance Metrics
94.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
23
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $200
Sale $/sq ft: $189
This property sold for $189 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.2% below the original asking price.

With only 23 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Living Area 1,904 sq ft
Lot Size 0.23 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Wall Unit(s), Dual
Flooring Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement None
Laundry First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Den, Foyer

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Ranch
Roof Shingle
Features Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Patio

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $3,934
Assessed Value $343,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
Interior Features: Den, Foyer
Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens
Basement:
Laundry: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Ranch
Year Built: 1958