BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Reed Rd, Peabody MA 01960

Peabody, MA 01960 • Centerfield
$690,000
Est. $4,154/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$345
Price/Sq Ft
0.23
Acres
1958
Year Built
4
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 1, 2025 • MLS# 73437883 Copied!

About this home

Welcome home! Don’t miss this move-in ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch in Peabody’s sought-after Centerville neighborhood—offering updated comfort, single-level living, and a prime location close to everything. The open-concept kitchen and dining area offers an ideal setting for gatherings, featuring a center island, updated cabinetry, and seamless flow into the main living space. The inviting living room showcases a cathedral ceiling with exposed beams, creating a warm and spacious feel. A sliding glass door leads to the fully fenced backyard, complete with a patio and storage shed for added convenience. The home includes three comfortable bedrooms, two full baths, and a versatile storage room—offering space and functionality for everyday living. This home has undergone numerous upgrades and is ready for its next owner to enjoy. Conveniently located near major routes, shopping, the Peabody Rail Trail and just minutes to downtown Peabody.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1958
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,000 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Main Level Bedrooms
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $674,900
Final Sale Price: $690,000
Difference: +$15,100 (+2.2%)
Performance Metrics
102.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
4
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $337
Sale $/sq ft: $345
This property sold for $345 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 4 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Living Area 2,000 sq ft
Lot Size 0.23 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Laminate, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement None
Laundry Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Features Foyer, Internet Available - Unknown

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Ranch
Roof Shingle
Features Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Paved
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $5,584
Assessed Value $603,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Laminate, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Foyer, Internet Available - Unknown
Windows: Screens
Basement:
Laundry: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Ranch
Year Built: 1958
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame