BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Prescott St # 304, Boston MA 02128

Boston, MA 02128 • East Boston
$475,000
Est. $3,287/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
945
Sq Ft
$503
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
54
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 11, 2020 • MLS# 72766180 Copied!

About this home

Beautifully renovated Top Floor unit w/open floor plan & far reaching views is located in E Boston’s desirable & convenient Eagle Hill. Easy access to Mass Pike & 93 N & S, quick walk to E Boston Greenway w/community garden & library, restaurants, DD, appx 1 mi to airport T & 1.8 mi to beach. Enter a bright, spacious open living area w/dramatic windows & unobstructed views. Inviting, large living room w/striking bamboo flrs opens to a dining area & fabulous, renovated kitchen ~ great for today’s style of living. Kitchen showcases quality/soft close cabinetry, SS appls, granite, backsplash & huge pantry. Tucked away is the important home office. 2 fabulous, spacious bedrms w/bamboo flrs, large windows allowing warm natural light & custom California closets. Beautifully renovated bthrm w/tiled tub & shower, glass dr & updated vanity. Enjoy an assigned Parking Space, In-Unit W/D & generous closets. Updates: Heating, Water Heater, Appliances, A/C Condenser, Roof & more.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner JONATHAN W STULGIS FAMILY TRUST
Mailing Address 1 PRESCOTT ST, CHARLESTOWN, MA, 02129

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Row End

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,716,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $17,665
CPA Surcharge 1% ($166)
Estimated Annual Tax $17,831

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $501,300 $1,215,400 $1,716,700

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
945 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $499,999
Final Sale Price: $475,000
Difference: $24,999 (-5.0%)
Performance Metrics
95.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
54
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $529
Sale $/sq ft: $503
This property sold for $503 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 54 days on market before selling.