BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Nassau St # 1001, Boston MA 02111

Boston, MA 02111 • Midtown
$815,000
Est. $5,920/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,036
Sq Ft
$787
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
2004
Year Built
48
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 16, 2021 • MLS# 72786226 Copied!

About this home

Welcome home to unit 1001 at The Metropolitan. This spacious and updated, two bed, two bath home has an ideal floor plan with separated bedrooms, wrapped with floor to ceiling windows with dramatic views of downtown Boston. The rare and desirable corner unit floor plan on the 10th floor provides the ideal combination of layout, space and views. A price that you cannot find anywhere else in downtown. Ample storage is available throughout the home's several closets, one which houses a new stackable washer & dryer. Centrally located among South End, Back Bay, Downtown, South Boston, this home is just a few minutes walk to Wholefoods at Ink Block as well as the city's best restaurants, shopping, fitness and more. Professionally managed and maintained, there is 24 hour front desk staff available in the lobby each day. This home is move in ready!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner CHEN QIUHUA
Mailing Address Nassau, BOSTON, MA, 02111

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style High Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $697,100
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,173
CPA Surcharge 1% ($61)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,235

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $888,700 $888,700

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2004
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,036 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
10

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $849,000
Final Sale Price: $815,000
Difference: $34,000 (-4.0%)
Performance Metrics
96.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
48
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $819
Sale $/sq ft: $787
This property sold for $787 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 48 days on market before selling.